Florida Appellate Court Reverses Medical Malpractice Defense Verdict Due To Defective Verdict Form
[…] -
Florida Appellate Court Holds Negligence Case Should Have Been Dismissed For Failure To Follow Medical Malpractice Presuit Procedures
The District Court of Appeal of the State of Florida Fourth District (“Florida Appellate Court”) held in its unpublished opinion dated May 20, 2020, “We agree with Defendants that the complaint sounds in medical negligence and that the trial court… Read More
-
Florida Appellate Court Affirms Cap On Noneconomic Damages In Medical Malpractice Arbitration Cases
Florida Statute Section 766.118(2) states: “LIMITATION ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES FOR NEGLIGENCE OF PRACTITIONERS.— (a) With respect to a cause of action for personal injury or wrongful death arising from medical negligence of practitioners, regardless of the number of such practitioner defendants, noneconomic… Read More
-
Florida Appellate Court Sides With Hospital In Medical Malpractice Discovery Dispute